News & Events

Newport Takes 2nd Place at 2018 NSW Age Surf Life Saving Championships

Newport has stormed home on Day 3 of the 2018 NSW Age Surf Life Saving Championships to take out 2nd place with 174pts – just 5 points behind championship winners, Elouera. 89 clubs from across the state battled it out at Blacksmiths Beach to wrest the title from last year’s winners Manly LSC.

Each age group from our U9s to U14s produced some amazing individual and team results. Full results for Newport below:

U14 Male Surf Race: 1st – Joel Piper; 4th Brandon Bartlem

U14 Male Iron: 1st – Joel Piper

U14 Male Surf Team: 1st – Newport A (Bartlem/Clues/Cox/Piper)

U14 Male Board Rescue: 1st – Newport A (Bartlem/Piper)

U14 Male Board: 1st – Joel Piper

U14 Male Board Relay: 1st – Newport A (Bartlem/Piper/Taurins)

U13 Male Surf Race: 1st – Mitch Morris; 2nd – Bailey Clues; 4th – Jake Morris; 5th – Lee Melbourn

U13 Male Surf Team: 1st – Newport (Clues/Melbourn/Morris M/Morris J)

U13 Male Iron: 1st – Mitch Morris; 2nd – Jake Morris; 3rd – Bailey Clues; 5th – Lee Melbourn

U13 Male Board Rescue: 1st – Newport A (Morris M/Morris J); 3rd – Newport B (Clues B/Melbourn L)

U13 Male Board: 1st – Mitch Morris; 2nd – Jake Morris; 3rd – Bailey Clues

U13 Male Board Relay: 1st – Newport (Morris M/Morris J/Clues B)

U11 Male Beach Sprint: 3rd – Prince Kamara

U14 Female Surf Race: 2nd – Jodie Louw

U14 Female Iron: 4th – Jodie Louw

U14 Female Surf Team: 1st – Newport (Doyle K/Doyle K/Louw J/Newling N)

U14 Female Board Relay: 4th – Newport (Doyle K/Kibble A/Louw J)

U14 Mixed Cameron Relay: 1st – Newport A (Flynn M/Herring TJ/Louw J/Piper J)

U13 Female Surf Race: 1st – Kimberley Doyle; 4th – Katelynn Doyle

U13 Female Iron: 1st – Kimberley Doyle; 4th – Katelynn Doyle

U13 Female Board: 4th – Kimberley Doyle

U13 Female Board Relay: 5th – Newport (Brown L/Doyle K/Doyle K)

U13 Mixed Cameron Relay: 1st – Newport A (Brown L/Clues B/Doyle K/Morris M); 2nd – Newport B (Doyle K/Flynn B/Melbourn L/Morris J)

U9 Female Board: 6th – Alannah Paul

All Age Board Relay: 4th – Newport (Bartlem L/Blackley H/Cox A/Morris M/Piper J/Warren J)